Practical Theology: Articles

Search books, DVDs and more...

  Advanced Search

  Article & Database Search

To find articles published in periodicals (magazines, newspapers, journals, etc.), you will need to use a database.  Databases can be multi-disciplinary (EBSCO, Proquest) or subject specific (ERIC, PSYCInfo).  They can be searched in numerous ways: by author, title of the article or periodical, by keyword or subject.

HOW TO SELECT A DATABASE - Click the "Library Databases" link below. You will find descriptions of database contents printed next to the database link.

FULL-TEXT AVAILABLE OR CITATION/ABSTRACT ONLY? - If you need to be able to read the article immediately, be sure to click the "Full Text Only box near the search box.

LOCATING A KNOWN ARTICLE - If you are looking for a known article (you already have the citation from a reference book, bibliography, another article, etc.) try:

• Use the A-to-Z Journal List link below - Search by journal title to see if a particular journal is fulltext and to be directed to that full text content
• Search the library catalog by journal title to find out if a particular journal title (magazine, journal, newspaper, etc.) is available in print. Print periodicals are arranged alphabetically by title on the 1st floor of the library. Older issues can be found on the 2nd Floor.
• Do a search on the web.  Although most journal articles are not available for free, sometimes you may find what you are looking for.
• If you cannot locate the full-text in print or electronic format, you may request the item using the library's interlibrary loan service.

Circulation

circ@seu.edu
863.667.5059

Reference
863.667.5089